My Menu

10 August 2023

MCQs on Concept of Leverages

 What is operating leverage?

a) The degree to which a company uses debt financing

b) The extent to which a company relies on fixed costs in its cost structure

c) The difference between gross profit and operating profit

d) The ratio of current assets to current liabilities

 

Answer: b) The extent to which a company relies on fixed costs in its cost structure.

 

Which of the following statements is true regarding high operating leverage?

a) It magnifies the impact of changes in sales on net income

b) It reduces the company's financial risk

c) It is always preferred over low operating leverage

d) It increases the company's variable costs

 

Answer: a) It magnifies the impact of changes in sales on net income.

 

The degree of operating leverage (DOL) can be calculated as:

a) Contribution Margin / Fixed Costs

b) Sales Revenue / Variable Costs

c) Sales Revenue / Contribution Margin

d) Fixed Costs / Net Income

 

Answer: a) Contribution Margin / Fixed Costs

 

A company with a DOL of 3 experiences a 10% increase in sales. What will be the percentage change in its operating income?

a) 10%

b) 30%

c) 20%

d) 3%

 

Answer: b) 30%

 

If a company's DOL is 1, it implies that:

a) The company has no fixed costs in its cost structure

b) The company's net income is zero

c) The company's contribution margin is equal to its fixed costs

d) The company is not affected by changes in sales

 

Answer: d) The company is not affected by changes in sales.

 

Which of the following factors is likely to increase a company's operating leverage?

a) Reducing fixed costs and increasing variable costs

b) Increasing fixed costs and reducing variable costs

c) Increasing both fixed and variable costs proportionally

d) Eliminating all costs except variable costs

 

Answer: b) Increasing fixed costs and reducing variable costs.

 

The breakeven point occurs when:

a) Total revenue is equal to total expenses

b) Total revenue is greater than total expenses

c) Total revenue is less than total expenses

d) Total revenue is equal to the contribution margin

 

Answer: a) Total revenue is equal to total expenses.

 

A company with low operating leverage is likely to have:

a) Higher financial risk

b) Lower fixed costs

c) Higher variable costs

d) Lower breakeven point

 

Answer: b) Lower fixed costs.

 

Operating leverage is most beneficial for a company when:

a) Sales are stable and predictable

b) Sales fluctuate widely

c) The company has a high level of debt

d) The company has low variable costs

 

Answer: a) Sales are stable and predictable.

 

Which financial metric measures a company's ability to cover its fixed costs with its contribution margin?

a) Current Ratio

b) Debt-to-Equity Ratio

c) Operating Margin

d) Degree of Operating Leverage (DOL)

 

Answer: d) Degree of Operating Leverage (DOL)

 

Operating leverage and break-even analysis are both concerned with:

a) Maximizing profits

b) Assessing financial risk

c) Analyzing sales performance

d) Evaluating cost structures

 

Answer: d) Evaluating cost structures

 

The degree of operating leverage (DOL) is directly related to the company's:

a) Fixed costs

b) Variable costs

c) Total costs

d) Sales revenue

 

Answer: a) Fixed costs

 

In break-even analysis, the break-even point is where:

a) Sales revenue equals variable costs

b) Sales revenue equals total costs

c) Sales revenue equals fixed costs

d) Sales revenue equals contribution margin

 

Answer: b) Sales revenue equals total costs

 

How does operating leverage affect the break-even point of a company?

a) High operating leverage leads to a lower break-even point

b) High operating leverage leads to a higher break-even point

c) Operating leverage has no effect on the break-even point

d) The break-even point is solely determined by sales volume

 

Answer: b) High operating leverage leads to a higher break-even point

 

A company with a high degree of operating leverage will have:

a) A low contribution margin ratio

b) A high contribution margin ratio

c) A low fixed costs-to-variable costs ratio

d) A high variable costs-to-fixed costs ratio

 

Answer: b) A high contribution margin ratio

 

When a company's operating leverage increases, its profitability:

a) Decreases at the break-even point

b) Increases at the break-even point

c) Remains constant at the break-even point

d) Cannot be determined without additional information

 

Answer: b) Increases at the break-even point

 

The break-even point can be calculated as:

a) Fixed Costs / Contribution Margin

b) Contribution Margin / Fixed Costs

c) Sales Revenue / Variable Costs

d) Total Costs / Sales Revenue

 

Answer: a) Fixed Costs / Contribution Margin

 

Which statement is true regarding the relationship between operating leverage and risk?

a) High operating leverage reduces financial risk

b) Low operating leverage increases financial risk

c) Operating leverage and financial risk are unrelated

d) Both high and low operating leverage increase financial risk

 

Answer: b) Low operating leverage increases financial risk

 

If a company's degree of operating leverage is 2.5, a 10% increase in sales will result in a:

a) 2.5% increase in net income

b) 25% increase in net income

c) 10% increase in net income

d) 5% increase in net income

 

Answer: b) 25% increase in net income

 

The break-even analysis is useful for:

a) Identifying the point where losses occur

b) Assessing the impact of variable costs on profitability

c) Evaluating the company's capital structure

d) Calculating the company's market share

 

Answer: a) Identifying the point where losses occur

 

8.3 Financial Leverage

 

MCQs

Financial leverage refers to:

a) The use of debt financing to increase returns for shareholders

b) The use of equity financing to reduce financial risk

c) The combination of fixed and variable costs in a company's cost structure

d) The process of maximizing sales revenue for a business

 

Answer: a) The use of debt financing to increase returns for shareholders

 

The primary advantage of financial leverage is that it:

a) Increases a company's fixed costs

b) Reduces the company's cost of capital

c) Reduces the potential for higher returns on investment

d) Eliminates the need for equity financing

 

Answer: b) Reduces the company's cost of capital

 

The degree of financial leverage (DFL) measures the sensitivity of:

a) Sales volume to changes in net income

b) Net income to changes in sales volume

c) Fixed costs to changes in variable costs

d) Debt to equity ratio to changes in asset turnover

 

Answer: b) Net income to changes in sales volume

 

Which statement about financial leverage is true?

a) It has no impact on a company's profitability

b) It is always favorable and should be maximized

c) It increases the risk of bankruptcy for a company

d) It is unrelated to a company's capital structure

 

Answer: c) It increases the risk of bankruptcy for a company

 

The breakeven point for a leveraged company is generally:

a) Higher than for an unleveraged company

b) Lower than for an unleveraged company

c) The same as for an unleveraged company

d) Unaffected by financial leverage

 

Answer: a) Higher than for an unleveraged company

 

The financial leverage ratio is calculated as:

a) Total Debt / Total Equity

b) EBIT / Total Equity

c) Total Equity / Total Assets

d) EBIT / EBITDA

 

Answer: a) Total Debt / Total Equity

 

How does an increase in financial leverage impact a company's earnings per share (EPS)?

a) EPS increases proportionally with financial leverage

b) EPS remains unchanged regardless of financial leverage

c) EPS decreases proportionally with financial leverage

d) EPS is not affected by financial leverage

 

Answer: c) EPS decreases proportionally with financial leverage

 

High financial leverage is most beneficial for a company when:

a) Sales are declining

b) Sales are highly volatile

c) Sales are steadily increasing

d) Sales remain constant

 

Answer: c) Sales are steadily increasing

 

A company with a high degree of financial leverage is more susceptible to changes in:

a) Fixed costs

b) Variable costs

c) Sales volume

d) Net income

 

Answer: c) Sales volume

 

Financial leverage can magnify a company's:

a) Fixed costs

b) Operating risk

c) Variable costs

d) Return on equity

 

Answer: d) Return on equity

 

8.4 Combined Leverage

 

Combined leverage refers to the:

a) Total amount of debt and equity a company uses for financing

b) Sum of operating leverage and financial leverage

c) Ratio of fixed costs to variable costs in a company's cost structure

d) Process of diversifying a company's investment portfolio

 

Answer: b) Sum of operating leverage and financial leverage

 

What does combined leverage indicate about a company's cost structure?

a) The proportion of debt in the company's capital structure

b) The proportion of fixed costs in the company's cost structure

c) The efficiency of the company's production process

d) The extent to which a company relies on variable costs

 

Answer: b) The proportion of fixed costs in the company's cost structure

 

The degree of combined leverage (DCL) is a measure of:

a) The company's total debt-to-equity ratio

b) The company's total fixed costs relative to its total costs

c) The company's ability to generate sales revenue

d) The company's degree of financial risk

 

Answer: b) The company's total fixed costs relative to its total costs

 

A company with high combined leverage is more sensitive to changes in:

a) Sales revenue

b) Operating income

c) Financial expenses

d) Equity financing

 

Answer: a) Sales revenue

 

How is combined leverage affected when a company increases its use of debt financing?

a) Combined leverage decreases

b) Combined leverage remains unchanged

c) Combined leverage increases

d) Combined leverage becomes negative

 

Answer: c) Combined leverage increases

 

The break-even point for a company can be influenced by changes in:

a) The contribution margin

b) The fixed costs

c) The financial leverage

d) The degree of operating leverage

 

Answer: b) The fixed costs

 

A company with a low degree of combined leverage will have a:

a) High break-even point

b) Low break-even point

c) Stable net income

d) High level of financial risk

 

Answer: a) High break-even point

 

What does a negative degree of combined leverage indicate for a company?

a) The company is experiencing losses

b) The company has no fixed costs

c) The company has no variable costs

d) The company's cost structure is balanced

 

Answer: a) The company is experiencing losses

 

A decrease in fixed costs and an increase in variable costs would likely result in:

a) An increase in combined leverage

b) A decrease in combined leverage

c) No change in combined leverage

d) A negative degree of combined leverage


Answer: b) A decrease in combined leverage

 

The degree of combined leverage (DCL) can be calculated as:

a) Percentage change in operating income / Percentage change in sales

b) Percentage change in sales / Percentage change in operating income

c) Percentage change in fixed costs / Percentage change in sales

d) Percentage change in sales / Percentage change in fixed costs

 

Answer: a) Percentage change in operating income / Percentage change in sales

No comments:

Post a Comment

Home

Welcome to Scholars Cart: Sharing Knowledge, Shaping Minds About Us: Welcome to Scholars Cart, your go-to destination for insightful and co...